Tatar, Mishari in Russia

Joshua Project has identified the Tatar, Mishari only in Russia
Population
800
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Mishars are a Tatar ethnic group inhabiting the right bank of the Volga River up to the right bank of the Oka River to the north in Niznyi Novgorod, Penza and Ulyanovsk regions. The locals refer to the area as Misharistan, because it is the land of Mishar Tatar.

They speak a western dialect of the Tatar language. They carefully preserve their traditions. Despite the actions of the Soviet Government to eradicate religion in the country, the local Tatars have managed to preserve wooden mosques -- unique historical monuments with a 200-year history. But what is more interesting; the Mishar Tatars not only honor their own tradition, but keep and respect ancient Russian traditions. During the Majlis (Assembly), funeral or religious holidays, they place samovars on their tables and drink tea from saucers in the ancient Russian manner.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Mishar Tatar are of the Hanafite branch of Sunni Islam. The Tatar's Volga area has been an Islamic stronghold since the ninth century. Nevertheless, the Tatar's beliefs remain more liberal and intellectual than the beliefs held by the more Orthodox Muslims of Central Asia or the Caucasus. For instance, in many of their mosques, prayer times have been arranged so as not to conflict with work schedules. Women have also been encouraged to join the men at the mosques instead of praying at home, as is the usual custom.


Prayer Points

* Ask the Lord to call those who are willing to go to Russia and share Christ with the Mishar Tatar.
* Pray that God will give missions agencies favor and strategies for reaching these Muslims.
* Ask God to open doors for Christian businessmen, teachers, and other tentmakers to share the Gospel with them.
* Ask the Holy Spirit to soften the hearts of the Mishar Tatar towards Christians so that they will be receptive to the Gospel.
* Ask the Lord to raise up a strong local church among the Mishar Tatar.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Tatar, Mishari
People Name in Country Tatar, Mishari
Population in Russia 800
World Population 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20521
ROP3 Code 116825
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Tatar (800 speakers)
Language Code tat   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tatar
Primary Language Tatar (800 speakers)
Language Code tat   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tatar

Primary Language:  Tatar

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1864-2007)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1820-2005)
Bible-Complete Yes   (2016)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tatar
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime))
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.