Dimbong in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Dimbong only in Cameroon
Population
51,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Dimbong
People Name in Country Dimbong
Population in Cameroon 51,000
World Population 51,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20518
ROP3 Code 102611
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, northwest of Bafia. 2 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, northwest of Bafia. 2 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Dimbong (51,000 speakers)
Language Code dii   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dimbong
Primary Language Dimbong (51,000 speakers)
Language Code dii   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dimbong

Primary Language:  Dimbong

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.