Torgud in Mongolia

Joshua Project has identified the Torguud only in Mongolia
Population
15,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Torguud
People Name in Country Torgud
Population in Mongolia 15,000
World Population 15,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20516
ROP3 Code 114334
Country Mongolia
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Mongolia
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Kalmyk-Oirat (15,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: xal   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Torgut
Dialect Code: 11429   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kalmyk-Oirat (15,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: xal   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Torgut
Dialect Code: 11429   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kalmyk-Oirat

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1815-1996)
New Testament Yes   (2007)
Complete Bible Yes
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kalmyk-Oirat
Primary Religion: Buddhism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
69.30 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.70 %)
0.80 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
4.90 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.