Khoton in Mongolia

The Khoton have only been reported in Mongolia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Khoton
People Name in Country Khoton
Population in Mongolia 12,000
World Population 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20515
ROP3 Code 116329
Country Mongolia
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mainly northwest, Dzavhan, Uvs, Hovd, Hovsgol, Govi-Altay, Arhangay, and Bayan-Olgiy provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mongolia
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mainly northwest, Dzavhan, Uvs, Hovd, Hovsgol, Govi-Altay, Arhangay, and Bayan-Olgiy provinces..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Kalmyk-Oirat (12,000 speakers)
Language Code xal   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Khoton
Dialect Code 11424   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Kalmyk-Oirat
Primary Language Kalmyk-Oirat (12,000 speakers)
Language Code xal   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Khoton
Dialect Code 11424   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kalmyk-Oirat

Primary Language:  Kalmyk-Oirat

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1815-1996)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1827–2009)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kalmyk-Oirat
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
70.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.08 %)
0.10 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
4.90 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.