Khotogoid in Mongolia

Joshua Project has identified the Khotogoid only in Mongolia
Population
16,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Khotogoid
People Name in Country Khotogoid
Population in Mongolia 16,000
World Population 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20514
Country Mongolia
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Mongolia
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Mongolian, Halh (16,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: khk   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Khotogoit
Dialect Code: 14232   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mongolian, Halh (16,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: khk   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Khotogoit
Dialect Code: 14232   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mongolian, Halh

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1979-1991)
New Testament Yes   (1990)
Complete Bible Yes   (2000)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Building a Family of Love (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mongolian, Halh
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mongolian Ariun Bible, 2004 Edition
Text / Printed Matter Fathers Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
30.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.90 %)
1.50 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
28.50 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.