Hupa in United States

Joshua Project has identified the Hupa only in United States
Population
1,500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Hupa
People Name in Country Hupa
Population in United States 1,500
World Population 1,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20480
ROP3 Code 103921

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Hupa (1,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: hup   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Hupa (1,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: hup   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Hupa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.