Tsudakar in Russia

Joshua Project has identified the Tsudakar only in Russia
Population
20,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Looking for a classy furry hat in a bazaar in Russian cities such as Moscow or Krasnodar or Makhachkala? Ask around for the Tsudakhar Dargin men and before long you'll have the hat you're looking for. Throughout Russia many Tsudakhar men are known as hat sellers.

The Tsudakhar hail from central Dagestan at the western edge of the Dargin family of languages. Many Tsudakhar speak Dargin and Russian, but their heart identity is as Tsudakhar People; and it's the Tsudakhar oral language which they speak in their home villages in the Tsudakhar region, and when they're working together selling hats.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Tsudakhar people—at least 20,000 total, living in eight major towns and many smaller villages—have been staunch Muslims for more than 600 years. Islam in central Dagestan is not only a religion; it also is interwoven with the structure of society. The male council of elders in each village oversees religious behavior and communal decisions. There is great pride in Islamic identity, but when conflicts emerge there is little tradition of grace and reconciliation. And, as we approach death, how can we know if we will receive uncertain grace from a stern and distant God?

Among the Tsudakhar, one person—Sef-utdin*--has found the grace of Jesus for life now and for all eternity. A Russian friend got delivered from drunkenness through Jesus, and through this friend Sef-utdin found the joy of salvation himself. Now he wears not only a beautiful Tsudakhar Dargin hat, but also "the helmet of salvation."

*--name changed


Prayer Points

* Pray that the helmet of salvation which adorns Sef-utdin's life will spread to many more Tsudakar hat sellers.
* Pray that the Fruit of the Spirit, by the grace of Jesus, will spread through many Tsudakar lives and families and clans and villages.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-03-17
People Name General Tsudakar
People Name in Country Tsudakar
Population in Russia 20,000
World Population 20,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20470
Primary Language: Dargwa (20,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dar   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Cudaxar
Dialect Code: 9130   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dargwa (20,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dar   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Cudaxar
Dialect Code: 9130   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dargwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1996-2010)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dargwa
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: North Caucasus Ethnolinguistic Groups   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.