Antsukh in Russia

Joshua Project has identified the Antsukh only in Russia
Population
51,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Identity is a complicated thing high in the southern mountains of the Russian province of Dagestan. A member of the Antsukh people might identify with being Antsukh, Avar, Dagestani, yet have Russian citizenship.

But even with a scattered identity, the Antsukh people are noted for their pride. In the second decade of the 21st century, Antsukh Avars are justifiably proud that one of their own was selected as President of the Russian province [Republic] of Dagestan. Pride—both a strength and a weakness—has never been in short supply among the Muslim Antsukh people. They are renowned for high levels of pride, resistance to change, and xenophobic suspicion toward outsiders. All of these traits have kept the people from being humble enough to embrace the sovereign Savior.


Where Are they Located?

The Antsukh Avars live mainly in Dagestan, in Russia's North Caucasus Mountain region.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Like the other people groups in this region, life is hard. They live in a land of harsh winters and harsher neighbors. For centuries the region has been beset by power struggles and violence. Most of them make their living through their livestock.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Antsukh people are devoted to Sunni Islam, though they do not practice it well.


What Are Their Needs?

The Antsukh people desperately need to be released from the clutches of pride and lack of forgiveness.


Prayer Points

* Pray for grace and the power of the Holy Spirit to come to the Antsukh people.
* Pray for representatives of the love of Jesus to find ways to tell the Antsukh about Christ.
* Pray that those who want to know God personally will rise above what they have known for centuries and have courage to respond to the gospel.


References

https://joshuaproject.net/people_groups/20468/RS
http://www.peoplegroups.org/Explore/groupdetails.aspx?peid=48684


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  
Expanded PDF Profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-03-07
People Name General Antsukh
People Name in Country Antsukh
Population in Russia 51,000
World Population 51,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20468
ROP3 Code 116312
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic: Terek and Sulak river areas; some in Chechnya Republic.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic: Terek and Sulak river areas; some in Chechnya Republic..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Avar (51,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ava   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Ancux
Dialect Code: 7361   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Avar (51,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ava   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Ancux
Dialect Code: 7361   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Avar

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1979-2007)
New Testament Yes   (2008)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Avar
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: North Caucasus Ethnolinguistic Groups   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source: Keith Carey  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.