Andalal in Russia

The Andalal have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The closely-related Andalal and Qarakh language groups live in the eastern highlands of the Avar region of Dagestan—Andalal in over 30 locations in the central watershed of the mountainous Kara-Koisu River, and Qarakh in the upper watershed of the Kara-Koisu. The languages are in the Avar language family but are so distinct as to be mutually unintelligible from dominant Avar.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The world knows little of the lifestyle of the Andalal people. Like other people’s living in this region, they raise and shepherd livestock, and shy away from engaging with strangers. The peoples of this region have learned to not trust strangers.


What Are Their Beliefs?

This region has fiercely practiced Islam for hundreds of years. The Andalal/Qarakh exhibit many amazing cultural and historical strengths, but also a tragic deficit of grace, forgiveness and agape love. Due to these deficits, in recent years even many of the historic strengths grow progressively dimmer in face of the devastating effects of sin.


What Are Their Needs?

The Andalal/Qarakh need workers to share the gospel in their language and within their culture.


Prayer Points

Pray for Holy Spirit anointed workers to be raised up and sent to the Andalal/Qarakh.
Pray for discernment if Bible translation is needed and subsequent translation if the Bible and other resources if needed.
Pray for an Andalal woman’s conversion testimony to be widely distributed among the Andalal/Qarakh.
Pray for the establishment of a viable, indigenous and reproducing Andalal/Qarakh church.


Scripture Prayers for the Andalal in Russia.


References

http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/issue/day/2017/03/22


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Expanded PDF Profile

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-03-30
Global Prayer Digest: 2017-03-22
People Name General Andalal
People Name in Country Andalal
Population this Country 62,000
Population all Countries 62,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20467
ROP3 Code 116311
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic: Terek and Sulak river areas; some in Chechnya Republic.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic: Terek and Sulak river areas; some in Chechnya Republic..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Avar (62,000 speakers)
Language Code ava   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Andalal-gxdatl
Dialect Code 7362   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Avar (62,000 speakers)
Language Code ava   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Andalal-gxdatl
Dialect Code 7362   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Avar

Primary Language:  Avar

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1979-2007)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2008)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Avar Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video The Prophets' Story Create International
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Four Spiritual Laws Campus Crusade for Christ
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Avar YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter IBT Russia - resources General / Other
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Withheld by request   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more