Ute in United States

The Ute have only been reported in United States
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ute in United States.


People Name General Ute
People Name in Country Ute
World Population 8,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20453
ROP3 Code 116304
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Colorado: southwest and Utah: southeast and northeast (Ute dialect); Utah: southwest; Arizona:north; Nevada: south; New Mexico: northwest (Southern Paiute dialect); California: lower Colorado river (Chemehuevi dialect).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Colorado: southwest and Utah: southeast and northeast (Ute dialect); Utah: southwest; Arizona:north; Nevada: south; New Mexico: northwest (Southern Paiute dialect); California: lower Colorado river (Chemehuevi dialect)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ute-Southern Paiute (8,100 speakers)
Language Code ute   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ute
Dialect Code 4145   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ute-Southern Paiute (8,100 speakers)
Language Code ute   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ute
Dialect Code 4145   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ute-Southern Paiute

Primary Language:  Ute-Southern Paiute

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2006)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more