Karen, Pwo, Northern in Thailand

Joshua Project has identified the Karen, Pwo, Northern only in Thailand
Population
82,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Northern Pwo Karen live in northern Thailand, mostly in the mountains, but some on the plains, in Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son and Lamphun provinces. They are mostly rural farmers. Usually they grow rice, and may also raise livestock or grow other crops such as chilies, peanuts or vegetables. Some own their own fields and some work as hired laborers. Those living in cities are laborers or professionals.

Along with other Karen groups, the Northern Pwo Karen are known for their colorful weaving of shirts, skirts, and bags. In some places, the women wear Karen skirts or shirts in their everyday lives; in other places, they reserve the traditional clothing for special days.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most Northern Pwo Karen follow a mixture of Buddhism and traditional Karen religion (animism). There are also some Christians. Of the three provinces, Lamphun has the fewest Christians, but there is ongoing evangelism and a small church there. Christians are sometimes persecuted by their neighbors, especially if they are the first Christians in the village.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Karen, Pwo, Northern
People Name in Country Karen, Pwo, Northern
Population in Thailand 82,000
World Population 82,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20333
ROP3 Code 110820
Country Thailand
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Thailand
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Primary Language: Karen, Pwo Northern (82,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pww   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Karen, Pwo Northern (82,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pww   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Karen, Pwo Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1995)
New Testament Yes   (2002)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Karen, Pwo Northern
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
87.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.