Mandaya, Karaga in Philippines

The Mandaya, Karaga have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mandaya, Karaga in Philippines.


Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2016-06-28
Global Prayer Digest: 2018-06-24
People Name General Mandaya, Karaga
People Name in Country Mandaya, Karaga
World Population 5,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20332
ROP3 Code 104633
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, Davao Oriental Province, Manay, Caraga, Baganga, and Cateel municipalities; Davao del Norte Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, Davao Oriental Province, Manay, Caraga, Baganga, and Cateel municipalities; Davao del Norte Province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mandaya (5,900 speakers)
Language Code mry   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mandaya (5,900 speakers)
Language Code mry   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mandaya

Primary Language:  Mandaya

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
96.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more