Karolanos in Philippines

The Karolanos have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Karolanos
People Name in Country Karolanos
Population in Philippines 21,000
World Population 21,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20331
ROP3 Code 104688
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Negros Occidental Province, Kabankalan.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Negros Occidental Province, Kabankalan..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Binukidnon, Northern (21,000 speakers)
Language Code kyn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Karolanos
Dialect Code 11653   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Binukidnon, Northern
Primary Language Binukidnon, Northern (21,000 speakers)
Language Code kyn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Karolanos
Dialect Code 11653   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Binukidnon, Northern

Primary Language:  Binukidnon, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.