Western Guere, Wee in Côte d'Ivoire

The Western Guere, Wee have only been reported in Côte d'Ivoire
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Western Guere, Wee in Côte d'Ivoire.


People Name General Western Guere, Wee
People Name in Country Western Guere, Wee
World Population 43,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20326
ROP3 Code 116045

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language We Western (43,000 speakers)
Language Code wec   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language We Western (43,000 speakers)
Language Code wec   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking We Western

Primary Language:  We Western

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1991)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more