Zhuang, Minz in China

Joshua Project has identified the Zhuang, Minz only in China
Population
178,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-07-12
People Name General Zhuang, Minz
People Name in Country Zhuang, Minz
Population in China 178,000
World Population 178,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 4 to 5
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20323
ROP3 Code 115010
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region: Dejing area, Debao, Jingxi, and Napo counties; Yunnan province: Wenshan Zhuang and Miao Autonomous Prefecture, Funing county, Langheng district, Tianbeng township, Anha, Bagan, Gecai, Getao, Gezao, Longnong, Na’en, Sankeshu, Shangmabu, Tianfang, and Xionggu villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region: Dejing area, Debao, Jingxi, and Napo counties; Yunnan province: Wenshan Zhuang and Miao Autonomous Prefecture, Funing county, Langheng district, Tianbeng township, Anha, Bagan, Gecai, Getao, Gezao, Longnong, Na’en, Sankeshu, Shangmabu, Tianfang, and Xionggu villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Zhuang, Minz (178,000 speakers)
Language Code zgm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zhuang, Minz
Primary Language Zhuang, Minz (178,000 speakers)
Language Code zgm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zhuang, Minz

Primary Language:  Zhuang, Minz

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
99.50 %
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.