Kaitag in Russia

The Kaitag have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

"What language are you speaking?" the spice seller asked us at the Thursday market in Manas-Kent, Dagestan. "We're speaking English," we replied. "And what language were you speaking?" we asked. "Dargin," he said. Our introductions continued, with my Russian host trying out the short phrases of Dargin he has collected. We sniffed each type of chebretz (dried herbs & mountain grasses for tea), and chose our preferred flavors. He exclaimed, "Oh, THAT grass is from MY village!" which led to our question, "Where is that?" "Well, you know how I said I speak Dargin. But really, I am Kaitag! My home language is the Kaitag language. Those grasses are from my home village of Madjalis! You will have the healthiest tea in all of Dagestan," he boasted.

Muktar, proudly escorting us as his new guests, walked us to our car even checking to make sure the tires were OK. He helped load our meat and purchases into the trunk. He wrapped his arm around the driver and in a nose-to-nose whisper said, "It's essential that you live for God, dear brother. You must set your life apart for God." We exchanged phone numbers in hopes that a time would come when his sincere invitation to "come to our village" could be taken up. Getting there is complicated – so many little moments have to line up just so. Being among the Kaitag is like their embroidery – requiring relational precision, and alignment of timing and permissions – difficult, but when it comes together, Beautiful!

When a Muslim Sufi mystic says your life must be set apart for God, the door is wide open to talk about the fullness of God's Word – that to be fully set apart, the prophets pointed us to trust in Jesus (whom Muslims call Isa al-Masih) as the way, the truth, the light. In our hearts, we must set apart Christ as Lord (1 Peter 3:15).


Prayer Points

Pray for the light of Christ to come into the 24 Kaitag villages: Madjalis (Kaitag capital), Sanchi, Gazeya, Karatsan, Barshamai, Jhibakhni, Jhavgat, Jhirabachi, Kulidjha, Adaga, Antil ', Varseet, Kirki, Gool 'bii, Shileyagi, Shilansha, Khungeya, Akhmedkent, Surgeya, Mizhigli, Dooregi, Bazhlukh, Mashatlii, and Pilyaki.


Scripture Prayers for the Kaitag in Russia.


Profile Source:   provided by NCRP  
Expanded PDF Profile

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-03-18
Global Prayer Digest: 2017-03-14
People Name General Kaitag
People Name in Country Kaitag
Pronunciation KIE-tahg
Population this Country 30,000
Population all Countries 30,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20322
ROP3 Code 116043
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Kaitag in Russia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kaitag (30,000 speakers)
Language Code xdq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kaitag (30,000 speakers)
Language Code xdq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kaitag

Primary Language:  Kaitag

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source provided by NCRP  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more