Chirag / Amuq in Russia

Joshua Project has identified the Chirag / Amuq only in Russia
Population
3,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

"I'm so happy, but what will my family say? What will they do to me?" Nefi-zat*, the first believer in Jesus among the Chirag people, expressed her deep dual feelings. Nefi-zat had been touched by the grace of Jesus. A city friend had told her a personal story about how the true God was a loving Father who had provided for total forgiveness of sins. The next day Nefi-zat along with her younger sister took the step of repentance and received this gift of forgiveness through Jesus and the promised Holy Spirit.

Three years ago these two sisters became the first believers in Jesus among the mountain Chirag people. But what will happen with their family? Many times when women come to Jesus in austere Muslim families they are threatened with death. Nefi-zat and her younger sister have gone through the fire of opposition but are still alive. Will there be reconciliation with their family? It partially depends on how fierce the Muslim intensity is in a family circle. Many times the radiance of the Fruit of the Spirit in the new believer's life touches family members deeply. But sometimes, even that isn't enough.


(*--name changed)


Where Are they Located?

Names of Chirag-Amuq villages:
1. Chirag
2. Amuq
3. Anklukh
4. Shari
5. Khu-duts


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Chirag are a rugged mountain people from high in the south central mountains of Dagestan. Their home village in a high river valley sits at nearly 6,000 feet in elevation. Combined with the closely-connected sister language of the Amuq people, all together there are five Chirag-Amuq villages and an approximate 3000 total population in this distinct language group. Many Chirag-Amuq now live in the city regions of Dagestan.


Prayer Points

* Pray for divine protection for the new Chirag believers.
* Pray that the radiance of Christ in their lives will touch other open hearts among their relatives, and that the precious grace of Jesus will spread from clan to clan among the Chirag-Amuq.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-03-19
People Name General Chirag / Amuq
People Name in Country Chirag / Amuq
Population in Russia 3,000
World Population 3,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20321
ROP3 Code 116042
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North Caucasus mountain region   Source:  Field worker
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North Caucasus mountain region.   Source:  Field worker
Primary Language: Dargwa (3,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dar   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dargwa (3,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dar   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dargwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1996-2010)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dargwa
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.07 %)
0.07 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
89.94 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: North Caucasus Ethnolinguistic Groups   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.