Kubachi in Russia

Joshua Project has identified the Kubachi only in Russia
Population
7,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

"Son, listen to me carefully, and watch exactly how I do this. This week I will teach the ancient prescription for our silversmithing production. You must always guard this carefully." The Kubachi elder was speaking to his oldest son. This was a matter of honor among the Kubachi who are the renowned masters in the Caucasus of silversmithing and fine metalware. In the high mountain village of Kubachi their swords, necklaces, fine goblets, and intricate filigree metalwork have been produced for centuries—with the secrets of their methods carefully guarded from generation to generation.

The distinct Kubachi [accent on last syllable] language of Kubachi town is mutually unintelligible from the languages of all surrounding villages in this Dargin region of south central Dagestan. At least 7000 Kubachi live in their fog-shrouded central village and in several Kubachi enclaves in Dagestani cities. Honor is a central theme of the Kubachi tradition, and strong prohibitions inhibit any young Kubachi from marrying outside the guarded Kubachi circle.


What Are Their Beliefs?

For more than 10 centuries, Islam has blended in to the proud Kubachi culture. Rigid defense of Kubachi traditions and rigid defense of Islam often go hand in hand. Is there hope of grace for this proud and guarded people? The Kubachi need a Nicodemus who will honorably seek out grace-filled answers for his spiritual dissatisfaction from a representative of Jesus' salvation in a nearby people group of Dagestan. Given the proud traditions of Kubachi, he may need to initially do this at night—just as Nicodemus did in John 3.


Prayer Points

* Pray for courageous Kubachi who will understand that highest honor comes from the one true God and not from created things (Rom.1).
* Pray that the hope of I Peter 1:7 will spread through the Kubachi people—"...that the proof of your faith, being more precious than gold which is perishable, even though tested by fire, may be found to result in praise and glory and honor at the revelation of Jesus Christ."


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-03-22
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-03-23
People Name General Kubachi
People Name in Country Kubachi
Population in Russia 7,200
World Population 7,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20320
ROP3 Code 116041
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North Caucasus mountain region   Source:  Field worker
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North Caucasus mountain region.   Source:  Field worker
Primary Language: Dargwa (7,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dar   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Kubachi
Dialect Code: 9133   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dargwa (7,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dar   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Kubachi
Dialect Code: 9133   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dargwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1996-2010)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dargwa
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: North Caucasus Ethnolinguistic Groups   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.