Murego / Gubden in Russia

Joshua Project has identified the Murego / Gubden only in Russia
Population
40,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In the book of Acts, Paul said that before his conversion, "he was a Pharisee of the Pharisees!" If Paul had grown up in Dagestan, he probably would have been from the town of Gubden. Gubden—in south central Dagestan—has the reputation of being one of the fiercest fundamentalist Muslim epicenters of Dagestan.

The Murego/Gubden oral language—related to the Dargin family of languages—is spoken in 15 towns and villages up in the mountains west of the coastal city of Izberbash. In these villages people raise sheep and chickens along with some cattle, and fruit-bearing orchards are visible on many hillsides.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Islam in the Gubden region is influenced by a zealous Salafi strain of Islam emanating out of Saudi Arabia. Women dress more conservatively than even in the other Muslim regions of Dagestan. The devout pride themselves on their adherence to Muslim law and rituals. Like Paul writes in Philippians, "...as to the Law, a Pharisee; as to zeal...after the Law, above reproach." But then he found "the power of the resurrection...the righteousness not based on human strength, but through faith in Christ." And "...what I previously highly valued, I now consider as rubbish, in contrast to the surpassing value of knowing Christ Jesus my Lord!"


Prayer Points

* Pray for new 'apostle Pauls' among the religiously zealous Gubden people.
* Pray for the eyes of the Lord to see open, struggling hearts among this people group and meet them on new Damascus roads in the mountains of central Dagestan. (II Chron.16:9, Acts 9:3)
* Pray that by the resurrection power of the Holy Spirit, the Fruit of the Spirit—love, joy, peace, patience...—will begin to flower on these hillsides just like the fruit orchards one can see now.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-03-16
People Name General Murego / Gubden
People Name in Country Murego / Gubden
Population in Russia 40,000
World Population 40,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20319
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North Caucasus mountain region.   Source:  Field worker
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North Caucasus mountain region.   Source:  Field worker
Primary Language: Dargwa (40,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dar   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Muirin
Dialect Code: 9134   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dargwa (40,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dar   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Muirin
Dialect Code: 9134   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dargwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1996-2010)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dargwa
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: North Caucasus Ethnolinguistic Groups   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.