Taiwano in Colombia

The Eduria have only been reported in Colombia
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Eduria in Colombia.


People Name General Eduria
People Name in Country Eduria
Natural Name Taiwano
Population this Country 100
Population all Countries 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20313
ROP3 Code 116036
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Amazonas department: Apaporis river south bank; Vaupés department: Cachivera Pina, Mitú, Sõnanã, Pacoa, Piedra Ñi, San Miguel; Pira-Paraná river and tributaries.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Amazonas department: Apaporis river south bank; Vaupés department: Cachivera Pina, Mitú, Sõnanã, Pacoa, Piedra Ñi, San Miguel; Pira-Paraná river and tributaries..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Barasana-Eduria (100 speakers)
Language Code bsn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Barasana-Eduria (100 speakers)
Language Code bsn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Barasana-Eduria

Primary Language:  Barasana-Eduria

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1973)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2001-2010)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Barasana-Eduria
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more