Matapi in Colombia

The Matapi have only been reported in Colombia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Matapi in Colombia.


People Name General Matapi
People Name in Country Matapi
Population this Country 1,600
Population all Countries 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20308
ROP3 Code 116033
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Amazonas department: Puerto Santander municipality, 3 enclaves; Ararcuara, La Pedrera on lower Caquetá, Leticia, Mirití-Paraná; Caqueta department: part of westernmost enclave.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Amazonas department: Puerto Santander municipality, 3 enclaves; Ararcuara, La Pedrera on lower Caquetá, Leticia, Mirití-Paraná; Caqueta department: part of westernmost enclave..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Yucuna (1,600 speakers)
Language Code ycn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yucuna (1,600 speakers)
Language Code ycn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yucuna

Primary Language:  Yucuna

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1970-2001)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1982-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Yucuna Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download SIL
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yucuna YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more