Masiguare in Colombia

Joshua Project has identified the Masiguare only in Colombia
Population
400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Masiguare
People Name in Country Masiguare
Population in Colombia 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20307
ROP3 Code 116030
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Arauca department: Cravo Norte municipality; Casanare department: Betania, El Merey, Esmeralda, Mochuelo, San José de Ariporo, and Santa María on Capanaparo river and tributaries; Vichada department: Meta river south bank.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Arauca department: Cravo Norte municipality; Casanare department: Betania, El Merey, Esmeralda, Mochuelo, San José de Ariporo, and Santa María on Capanaparo river and tributaries; Vichada department: Meta river south bank..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Cuiba (400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: cui   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Masiguare
Dialect Code: 9041   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Cuiba (400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: cui   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Masiguare
Dialect Code: 9041   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Cuiba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1974-1997)
New Testament Yes   (1988-2010)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The New Testament in Cuiba-Wamonae
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.