Letuama in Colombia

The Letuama have only been reported in Colombia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Letuama in Colombia.


People Name General Letuama
People Name in Country Letuama
World Population 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20306
ROP3 Code 116032
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Amazonas and Vaupés departments: Guacayá and Oiyaka rivers (tributaries of the Mirití-Paraná), Apaporis, Mirití-Paraná, and Popeyaca rivers near mouth of Pira river below Popeyaca.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Amazonas and Vaupés departments: Guacayá and Oiyaka rivers (tributaries of the Mirití-Paraná), Apaporis, Mirití-Paraná, and Popeyaca rivers near mouth of Pira river below Popeyaca..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tanimuca-Retuara (800 speakers)
Language Code tnc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tanimuca-Retuara (800 speakers)
Language Code tnc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tanimuca-Retuara

Primary Language:  Tanimuca-Retuara

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1987-2019)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tanimuca-Retuara
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tuᵽarã Majaroka
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more