Chiricoa in Colombia

The Chiricoa have only been reported in Colombia
Population
200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Chiricoa are a small people group living near the Ele River and in Arauquita. Previously a sizeable nomadic group, they were decimated by disease and their numbers dwindled. They are a sub-tribe of the Guahibo. Their name comes from the term the Yaruro Indians use for the Guahibo. Because they lived far isolated from the rivers used by European colonizers, they were more successful in surviving contact with them.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They live off the land. They use hallucinogenic plants in their rituals and ceremonies. One such ceremony is the Prayer to the Fish for naming and initiating members into the tribe. In this ceremony a young woman is welcomed into adulthood. They observe two funerals. The first is very simple and the second more complex. Theirs is a patriarchal society. When sons begin to have families, they build houses separate from their parents. They value intergenerational family relationship ties rather than individualism.

They are foragers more than agriculturalists. Though cassava is their main staple, they supplement this with many different kinds of vegetables and fruits.


References

http://www.todacolombia.com/etnias-de-colombia/grupos-indigenas/chiricoa.html
Olson, James Stuart, "The Indians of Central and South America: An Ethnohistorical Dictionary", Greenwood Press, Westport, 1991, p 88.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Chiricoa
People Name in Country Chiricoa
Population in Colombia 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 20301
ROP3 Code 116029
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Arauca department: Cravo Norte municipality; Casanare department: Betania, El Merey, Esmeralda, Mochuelo, San José de Ariporo, and Santa María on Capanaparo river and tributaries; Vichada department: Meta river south bank.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Arauca department: Cravo Norte municipality; Casanare department: Betania, El Merey, Esmeralda, Mochuelo, San José de Ariporo, and Santa María on Capanaparo river and tributaries; Vichada department: Meta river south bank..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Cuiba (200 speakers)
Language Code cui   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Chiricoa
Dialect Code 9040   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cuiba
Primary Language Cuiba (200 speakers)
Language Code cui   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Chiricoa
Dialect Code 9040   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cuiba

Primary Language:  Cuiba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1974-1997)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1988-2010)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The New Testament in Cuiba-Wamonae
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.