Luhya, Tiriki in Kenya

Joshua Project has identified the Luhya, Tiriki only in Kenya
Population
249,000
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Luhya, Tiriki
People Name in Country Luhya, Tiriki
Population in Kenya 249,000
World Population 249,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 20205
ROP3 Code 114849
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kakamega, Bungoma, and Nandi counties.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kakamega, Bungoma, and Nandi counties..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Luidakho-Luisukha-Lutirichi (249,000 speakers)
Language Code ida   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect Tiriki
Dialect Code 10783   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Luidakho-Luisukha-Lutirichi
Primary Language Luidakho-Luisukha-Lutirichi (249,000 speakers)
Language Code ida   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tiriki
Dialect Code 10783   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Luidakho-Luisukha-Lutirichi

Primary Language:  Luidakho-Luisukha-Lutirichi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2000)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2006)
Bible-Complete Yes   (2014)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Luidakho-Luisukha-Lutirichi
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 40.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.