Luhya, Isukha in Kenya

Joshua Project has identified the Luhya, Isukha only in Kenya
Population
251,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are 18 sub-tribes in the Luhya Ethnic community. The Luhya is the largest Bantu speaking group in western Kenya.


Where Are they Located?

The Isukha are located in Kakamega and border Tiriki and Idakho. Idakho is the closest sub-tribe to Isukha.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Mainly, Isukha are peasant farmers, very good at sporting like soccer and have close family ties. Families will also gather in times of disaster and during family ceremonies. During special holidays like Christmas, you will see packed buses ferrying people from cities to celebrate together with families in the country.

They farm, but ar poorly equipped and use poor methods of farming. The land has so much pressure courtesy of the high population, leading to subdivision of land. Nevertheless, rain is evenly distributed and land is fairly fertile. The main food crop is maize and ugali which isthe staple food. Ugali is a dish which is prepared by boiling water, mixing dry maize flour and stirring with a spoon-like stick called a cooking stick. When is stabilizes, it may be served with well-prepared vegetable, stews, meat, fish and others. Within the area covered by the Isukha population the cash crops are sugarcane and tea. The farmers sell directly to the factories which are within reach. Transport is organized by factory management.

The Isukha have a rich cultural set up. This is exhibited especially during initiation, funerals, weddings and ceremonies. Their isukuti dance is popular nationally and beyond the borders. It is played to the tune of a drum known as isukuti, a long cylindrical drum with an open narrow end. The favorite dish is 'vushuma ni ingokho' made with ugali and chicken.

Overall, most Isukha live in rural areas and the majority are youth.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The indigenous religions involving the Isukha people are African B and Dini ya musambwa. They really are cultic. The founder of African B is Elijah Not Not Shiyonga. He hailed from the border of Isukha and Kabras. Christianity is dominant.


What Are Their Needs?

Unemployment is rampant. The health sector is poorly equipped and is limited. There are also lacks in the agricultural sector. They have poor roads and the people live in poverty. Donkeys are used for transportation.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Luhya, Isukha
People Name in Country Luhya, Isukha
Population in Kenya 251,000
World Population 251,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 20204
ROP3 Code 114848
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kakamega, Bungoma, and Nandi counties.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kakamega, Bungoma, and Nandi counties..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Luidakho-Luisukha-Lutirichi (251,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ida   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Isukha
Dialect Code: 20845   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Luidakho-Luisukha-Lutirichi (251,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ida   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Isukha
Dialect Code: 20845   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Luidakho-Luisukha-Lutirichi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2000)
New Testament Yes   (2006)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Luidakho-Luisukha-Lutirichi
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 41.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.