Badwe'e in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Badwe'e only in Cameroon
Population
19,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Badwe'e
People Name in Country Badwe'e
Population in Cameroon 19,000
World Population 19,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 20200
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East region: Upper Nyong division, north and northwest Dja river, Lomie, Messok, Mindourou, Somalomo, and Alouma villages; South region: Dja-and-Lobo division.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East region: Upper Nyong division, north and northwest Dja river, Lomie, Messok, Mindourou, Somalomo, and Alouma villages; South region: Dja-and-Lobo division..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Koonzime (19,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ozm   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Badwe'e
Dialect Code: 12255   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Koonzime (19,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ozm   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Badwe'e
Dialect Code: 12255   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Koonzime

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1986)
New Testament Yes   (1998-2003)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
73.00 %
Ethnic Religions
27.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
28.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
52.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.