Mbeere in Kenya

The Mbeere have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mbeere in Kenya.


People Name General Mbeere
People Name in Country Mbeere
Alternate Names
Population this Country 208,000
Population all Countries 208,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 20116
ROP3 Code 106473
ROP25 Code 305323
ROP25 Name Mbere
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Embu county: southeast of Mount Kenya.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Embu county: southeast of Mount Kenya..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
34.00 %
Ethnic Religions
66.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kiembu (208,000 speakers)
Language Code ebu   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mbeere
Dialect Code 701   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kiembu (208,000 speakers)
Language Code ebu   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mbeere
Dialect Code 701   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kiembu
Photo Source Int'l Maize and Wheat Improvement Ctr - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024