Pipipa in Brazil

The Pipipa have only been reported in Brazil
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

How do you reach a people if they feel threatened by religious change? That is the situation for the Pipipa people of Brazil. They speak Portuguese, but their ethnic religion is deeply rooted in their identity. Leaving their traditional religion is viewed by their community as one more part of their culture robbed from them.


Ministry Obstacles

There are well-meaning efforts by the Brazilian government to protect indigenous people from missionaries, loggers and other outsiders who can potentially introduce diseases for which native peoples have no immunity. However well-meaning the effort is, it keeps the Pepipa from hearing about and responding to Jesus Christ.


Outreach Ideas

Some Pipipa live outside their homeland and they can potentially be reached by Brazil's spiritually healthy Church. New believers among them could return to their homeland and help build a movement to Christ among this unreached people group.


Prayer Focus

Pray for Christ to reveal Himself to Pipipa elders, leading them to open their community to the King of kings. Pray for physical and spiritual protection for the Pipipa and pray that this would be the decade when there is a movement to Christ among them and other indigenous peoples in Brazil.


Scripture Prayers for the Pipipa in Brazil.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Pipipa
People Name in Country Pipipa
Population this Country 1,000
Population all Countries 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20100
ROP3 Code 115636
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Four villages, Pipipã Territory, Pernambuco State   Source:  JUVAL 2019
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Four villages, Pipipã Territory, Pernambuco State.   Source:  JUVAL 2019
Map of Pipipa in Brazil Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Portuguese (1,000 speakers)
Language Code por   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Portuguese (1,000 speakers)
Language Code por   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Portuguese

Primary Language:  Portuguese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1505-2004)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1681-2004)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1751-2017)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Atualizada (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Corrigida (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Interconfessional (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Todays New Language (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Portuguese
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus film: view in Portuguese
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Copyrighted © 2021  Joao Mello - Shutterstock  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.