Balanta, Mane in Guinea-Bissau

Joshua Project has identified the Balanta, Mane only in Guinea-Bissau
Population
29,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

About 20,000 Balanta live mainly in north Guinea-Bissau. They are related to other Balanta peoples and live side-by-side with them, but have been introduced to Islam by the Mandinkas. They have their own Balanta Mane language and do not speak the related Balanta Kentohe language. In the towns they would understand and speak Creole and maybe some Kentohe, but in the villages Balanta Mane is needed.


Where Are they Located?

They live in North Guinea-Bissau: Ingore, Bisabur, Barro, Bijene, South Senegal along the border with Guinea-Bissau.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They live a simple and poor lifestyle and raise cattle.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The overwhelming majority practice folk Islam. In Bisabur, Barro and Bijene there are larger groups of Roman Catholics. In South Senegal there is a Balanta Mane church. A handful of mission agencies are working amongst them.


What Are Their Needs?

They have no Scriptures or portions of scriptures in Balanta Mane.


Prayer Points

* Pray for those working amongst them to get a good grasp of the language and culture.
* Pray for anointed sharing of God's Word.
* Pray for the other Balanta believers to have a love, respect and readiness to share the Gospel with them


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Balanta, Mane
People Name in Country Balanta, Mane
Population in Guinea-Bissau 29,000
World Population 29,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20067
ROP3 Code 114616
Country Guinea-Bissau
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Villages of Ingore, Barro and Bijena, and in other parts of the country   Source:  Field worker
Country Guinea-Bissau
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Villages of Ingore, Barro and Bijena, and in other parts of the country.   Source:  Field worker

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Balanta-Kentohe   People group listing
Language Code: ble   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Mane
Dialect Code: 1712   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Mandinka
Primary Language: Balanta-Kentohe   People group listing
Language Code: ble   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Mane
Dialect Code: 1712   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Mandinka
Primary Language: Balanta-Kentohe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1980-2012)
New Testament Yes   (2011)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Balanta-Kentohe
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.15 %)
0.30 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
95.70 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.