Naga Balanta in Guinea-Bissau

The Naga Balanta have only been reported in Guinea-Bissau
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Balanta, Naga in Guinea-Bissau.


People Name General Balanta, Naga
People Name in Country Balanta, Naga
Natural Name Naga Balanta
Alternate Names
Population this Country 14,000
Population all Countries 14,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 20066
ROP3 Code 115674
ROP25 Code 300757
ROP25 Name Balanta
Country Guinea-Bissau
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Around Ponta Dragon, Pundam and Antotinha in the Cacheu Region   Source:  Field worker
Country Guinea-Bissau
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Around Ponta Dragon, Pundam and Antotinha in the Cacheu Region.   Source:  Field worker

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.50 %)
7.00 %
Ethnic Religions
93.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Balanta-Kentohe (14,000 speakers)
Language Code ble   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Naga
Dialect Code 1708   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Balanta-Kentohe (14,000 speakers)
Language Code ble   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Naga
Dialect Code 1708   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Balanta-Kentohe

Primary Language:  Balanta-Kentohe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1980-2012)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2011-2022)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Balanta-Kentohe Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.