Nyakra Balanta in Guinea-Bissau

The Balanta, Nyakra have only been reported in Guinea-Bissau
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Balanta, Nyakra in Guinea-Bissau.


People Name General Balanta, Nyakra
People Name in Country Balanta, Nyakra
Natural Name Nyakra Balanta
Population this Country 15,000
Population all Countries 15,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20065
ROP3 Code 115692
Country Guinea-Bissau
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Spread throughout southern portion of country   Source:  Field worker
Country Guinea-Bissau
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Spread throughout southern portion of country.   Source:  Field worker

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Balanta-Kentohe (15,000 speakers)
Language Code ble   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Balanta-Kentohe (15,000 speakers)
Language Code ble   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Balanta-Kentohe

Primary Language:  Balanta-Kentohe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1980-2012)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2011)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Balanta-Kentohe
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.