Mbo, Imbo in Congo, Democratic Republic of

Joshua Project has identified the Mbo, Imbo only in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
21,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mbo, Imbo
People Name in Country Mbo, Imbo
Population in Congo, Democratic Republic of 21,000
World Population 21,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20051
ROP3 Code 106477
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orientale province: Ituri district, Mambasa territory, Bombo collectivit√©; some in Nord-Kivu province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orientale province: Ituri district, Mambasa territory, Bombo collectivit√©; some in Nord-Kivu province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Mbo (21,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: zmw   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mbo (21,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: zmw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mbo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright ¬© 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.