Uuld in Mongolia

The Uuld have only been reported in Mongolia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Uuld in Mongolia.


People Name General Uuld
People Name in Country Uuld
World Population 8,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20049
ROP3 Code 115625
Country Mongolia
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Hovd City and Hovd's Buyant and Erdeneburen soums.   Source:  www.gohovd.com/wiki/Uuld
Country Mongolia
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Hovd City and Hovd's Buyant and Erdeneburen soums..   Source:  www.gohovd.com/wiki/Uuld

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Mongolian, Halh (8,700 speakers)
Language Code khk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mongolian, Halh (8,700 speakers)
Language Code khk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mongolian, Halh

Primary Language:  Mongolian, Halh

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1979-1991)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1990)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2003)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Building a Family of Love
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mongolian, Halh
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mongolian Ariun Bible, 2004 Edition
Text / Printed Matter Father's Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter Jesus Messiah comic book
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
100.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more