Sakalava in Madagascar

The Sakalava have only been reported in Madagascar
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Sakalava are partly nomads who live on the west coast of Madagascar and grow rice. They have a history of having skills at sea.

The Sakalava in the north are different to the ones in the south. They respect their living and dead royalty. They work in fishing and agriculture.

The Sakalava believe in a distant God who creates and was the first ancestor and can be contacted by mediums. Pleasing their ancestors is the most important thing to them. They have traditional religions. The Catholics have made some impact and so has Islam. Evangelicals have not had much success


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Sakalava will realize that the way to salvation is through Jesus Christ only and not through ancestors at all.


References

http://prayafrica.org/project/sakalava-of-madagascar/


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2018-01-03
People Name General Sakalava
People Name in Country Sakalava
World Population 1,801,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20047
ROP3 Code 108531
Country Madagascar
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Diana, Sofia, Boeny, Betsiboka, Melaky, Menabe and (coastline only) Atsimo-Andrefana regions; western Bongolava, Vakinankaratra, and Amoron’i Mania regions.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Madagascar
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Diana, Sofia, Boeny, Betsiboka, Melaky, Menabe and (coastline only) Atsimo-Andrefana regions; western Bongolava, Vakinankaratra, and Amoron’i Mania regions..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Malagasy, Sakalava (1,801,000 speakers)
Language Code skg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Malagasy, Sakalava (1,801,000 speakers)
Language Code skg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Sakalava

Primary Language:  Malagasy, Sakalava

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Sakalava
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.81 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2018  International Mission Board-SBC - Andrew Berry  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.