Luhya, Khayo in Kenya

Joshua Project has identified the Luhya, Khayo only in Kenya
Population
148,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Luhya, Khayo
People Name in Country Luhya, Khayo
Population in Kenya 148,000
World Population 148,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 19917
ROP3 Code 115446
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Busia county: Nambare area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Busia county: Nambare area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Olukhayo (148,000 speakers)
Language Code lko   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Olukhayo
Primary Language Olukhayo (148,000 speakers)
Language Code lko   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Olukhayo

Primary Language:  Olukhayo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 48.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.