Wolane in Ethiopia

The Wolane have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Wolane live near the Qabena, Oromo and Muher people, on the northeastern edge of the Gurage region, approximately 160 km south of Addis Ababa. Many also live in Addis Ababa.
The Wolane have an oral culture (the Wolane language is not written according to the Ethnologue.) They are made up of 12 tribes, with some 67 lines of descent. Most of the younger people in the tribe are multi-lingual. The Wolane, Silt 'I and Azarmat-Barbare languages are closely related, and Amharic is often spoken, as well.
The main Wolane towns are Wolane Jimma in the former Wolane-Ezha district and Mahal Amba in Kokir district.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Wolane who live in Addis Ababa earn their living as merchants at Merkato. Those living in the Gurage region farm and raise livestock.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Wolane have been Muslim for as long their tribal history records. Christians are only found amongst a few descendants of former administration officials who have come to work in the area. In Mahal Amba there is not a single Christian church. The town is dominated by a giant mosque, which was built recently by a rich merchant from Saudi Arabia.


What Are Their Needs?

Though some of the Wolane people are Christians, they need more opportunities to obtain gospel materials and learn what it means to follow Christ.


Prayer Points

Pray for Ethiopian churches in the diaspora and in Ethiopia to mobilize their people and resources to reach the Wolane for Christ.
Ask God to stir up believers who live near the Wolane to develop good relationships with them and find persons of peace who will welcome the gospel.
Ask God to prepare the hearts of the Wolane to hear and receive the gospel.
Ask God for a Disciple Making Movement among the Wolane.


Scripture Prayers for the Wolane in Ethiopia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Wolane
People Name in Country Wolane
Pronunciation wuh-leh-NAY
Alternate Names
Population this Country 132,000
Population all Countries 132,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
People ID 19814
ROP3 Code 115403
ROP25 Code 308820
ROP25 Name Wolane
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: Gurage zone; Oromia region: southwest of Addis Ababa.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: Gurage zone; Oromia region: southwest of Addis Ababa..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Wolane in Ethiopia
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
3.40 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
96.60 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Wolane (132,000 speakers)
Language Code wle   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wolane (132,000 speakers)
Language Code wle   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wolane

Primary Language:  Wolane

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Photo Source (Representative photo)
www.j-pics.info - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Map Source People Group location: Ethnologue. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024