Berawan, Central in Malaysia

The Berawan, Central have only been reported in Malaysia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are at least three Berawan peoples. The Central Berawans have their own language.


Where Are they Located?

The Central Berawan people live on Borneo, a large island that includes parts of Malaysia, Indonesia, and Brunei.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The people who speak the Central Berawan language live a very simple life. They are a tribal people who farm, hunt, and fish for a living.


What Are Their Beliefs?

In certain ways, the Central Berawans understand important spiritual matters. They have elaborate burial rituals that indicate that they understand that the soul leaves the body. There have been Christian missionaries in Borneo off and on for about 200 years.
Unfortunately, they only have Bible portions and one gospel recording in their language. They continue to hold to their traditional religion.


What Are Their Needs?

This people group would greatly benefit from having the JESUS Film in their language so they could understand much of the life of Jesus.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Berawan, Central in Malaysia.

* Pray for the JESUS Film to be dubbed into the language of the Central Berawan people.
* Pray for leaders of the Central Berawan people to open their hearts to the ways of Jesus Christ when missionaries come their way.
* Pray for a disciple making movement to flourish among this unreached people group.


References

https://www.wycliffe.net/world?continent=ASI&country=MY&code=zbc
http://www.peoplegroups.org/Explore/groupdetails.aspx?peid=9210
https://pulotu.shh.mpg.de/culture/berawan
https://www.facebook.com/borneoproject/posts/658237110911312
https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/51286678.pdf
http://descendantofgods.tripod.com/id168.html


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Berawan, Central
People Name in Country Berawan, Central
World Population 1,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19812
ROP3 Code 115049
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North Sarawak, Marudi district, Batu Belah (Tutoh river) and Long Teru (Tinjar river) villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North Sarawak, Marudi district, Batu Belah (Tutoh river) and Long Teru (Tinjar river) villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Berawan, Central (1,700 speakers)
Language Code zbc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Berawan, Central (1,700 speakers)
Language Code zbc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Berawan, Central

Primary Language:  Berawan, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
95.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more