Ranglong in Myanmar (Burma)

Joshua Project has identified the Ranglong only in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

" 'Salvation is found in no-one else, for there is no other name under heaven given to men, by which we must be saved' (Acts 4:12). These words seemed to jump out of the page at me. All along, I had been thinking that my religion could save me from hell and I would attain salvation. However, I had no real peace in my heart. But when I came across the gospel tract where I found this verse, I wanted to know Jesus Christ. I began to read the Bible and finally gave my life to the Lord." This is what Andrew has to say about his first connections with God's Word. Today he is glad to be a part of the Ranglong Scripture translation team.


Where Are they Located?

The state of Tripura, home to the Halam community, is full of beautiful scenery: lush green fields, picturesque hills that are a part of the eastern Himalyan ranges, and deep green valleys. This Halam community consists of many subtribes and Ranglong is one of the well-known ones.


What Are Their Beliefs?

When the Gospel came to these people about 60 years ago, the Ranglong left their animistic beliefs and trusted in Christ. This spread fast and now eighty percent of the Ranglong are believed to be Christians. Yet they maintain good relationships with the rest of the community and their non-Christian neighbors. There are already 22 churches among this small group. The New Testament was published in Ranglong in 2003 and now an Old Testament translation is on the way.


What Are Their Needs?

Most of the Halam Ranglong villages lack roads, postal deliveries and electricity. Poverty and the need to support their family often force the Ranglong children to drop out of school just after the primary level. However, considerable changes are slowly taking place in the environment, economy and social lives of these people.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Ranglong
People Name in Country Ranglong
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 100
World Population 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 19810
ROP3 Code 115359
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ranglong (100 speakers)
Language Code rnl   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ranglong
Primary Language Ranglong (100 speakers)
Language Code rnl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ranglong

Primary Language:  Ranglong

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1994-1998)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2003)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
61.00 %
Ethnic Religions
39.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.