Buyang, E'ma in China

Joshua Project has identified the Buhang, E'ma only in China
Population
600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-07-31
People Name General Buhang, E'ma
People Name in Country Buyang, E'ma
Population in China 600
World Population 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19799
ROP3 Code 115056
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Wenshan Zhuang-Miao autonomous prefecture, Funing county, Gula township, 6 villages: Dugan, E’cun, Longna, Maguan, Nada, and Zhelong.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Wenshan Zhuang-Miao autonomous prefecture, Funing county, Gula township, 6 villages: Dugan, E’cun, Longna, Maguan, Nada, and Zhelong..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Buyang, E'ma (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: yzg   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Buyang, E'ma (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: yzg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Buyang, E'ma

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
98.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.