Batui in Indonesia

The Batui have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Batui in Indonesia.


Additional Info
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Batui
People Name in Country Batui
World Population 3,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19796
ROP3 Code 115046
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tengah Province, Banggai regency, Batui subdistrict, Balantang, Tolando, Sisipan, and Batui villages, eastern peninsula, mainland across from Peleng island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tengah Province, Banggai regency, Batui subdistrict, Balantang, Tolando, Sisipan, and Batui villages, eastern peninsula, mainland across from Peleng island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Batui (3,500 speakers)
Language Code zbt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Batui (3,500 speakers)
Language Code zbt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Batui

Primary Language:  Batui

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
75.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
85.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more