Gayil in Ethiopia

The Gayil have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Galila people of southwest Ethiopia are considered to speak Gayil, a dialect of a language called Aari. The Galila call themselves Gayil whereas outsiders call them Galila. This is a group which does not have the Bible in their own language and cannot understand the Aari New Testament scriptures. In 1960 Christianity was introduced to Gayil and it is likely that over 35% of the Gayil people are now Christians. The Gayil live in a high-altitude location (almost 9,000 feet or a little over 2700 meters), an hours drive beyond a town called Basketto.

Subsistence farming is their way of life where they raise crops of wheat, barley, t 'ef (an Ethiopian grain), korarima (an expensive Ethiopian spice often exported outside the country), corn, and false bananas. They also raise livestock such as cows and sheep. They have not succeeded in raising tomatoes due to a tomato disease and they cannot grow other fruit due to the high altitude and often cold weather. In the highlands of Galila, there are thatched round huts for sleeping and cooking. There are springs for a water source, but they are not managed and are contaminated by animals and people before becoming drinking water. The Gayil desire outside help with needs such as working with their language and community development which includes water management and sustainable crops to create a more balanced diet. There is a genuine need and desire for the Bible among the Gayil people.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Gayil in Ethiopia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Gayil
People Name in Country Gayil
Alternate Names
Population this Country 79,000
Population all Countries 79,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19793
ROP3 Code 115105
ROP25 Code 302613
ROP25 Name Gayil
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: south Omo zone, Gelila wereda.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: south Omo zone, Gelila wereda..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 46.50 %)
62.00 %
Ethnic Religions
38.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gayil (79,000 speakers)
Language Code gyl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gayil (79,000 speakers)
Language Code gyl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gayil

Primary Language:  Gayil

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2023)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gayil Jesus Film Project
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024