Sarli Gurani in Iraq

The Sarli Gurani have only been reported in Iraq
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gurani, Sarli in Iraq.


People Name General Gurani, Sarli
People Name in Country Gurani, Sarli
Natural Name Sarli Gurani
Alternate Names
Population this Country 25,000
Population all Countries 25,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 19775
ROP3 Code 115225
ROP25 Code 302877
ROP25 Name Gurani
Country Iraq
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kirkuk Governorate, At Ta’mim province, north of Mosul; many displaced.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iraq
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kirkuk Governorate, At Ta’mim province, north of Mosul; many displaced..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.05 %)
0.30 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.70 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Sarli (25,000 speakers)
Language Code sdf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sarli (25,000 speakers)
Language Code sdf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sarli

Primary Language:  Sarli

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source (Representative photo)
National Archives  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024