Guyanese, Mullato in Guyana

The Guyanese, Mulatto have only been reported in Guyana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Guyanese, Mullato in Guyana.


People Name General Guyanese, Mulatto
People Name in Country Guyanese, Mullato
World Population 86,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19771
ROP3 Code 103603
Country Guyana
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread. Possibly also in French Guiana.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Guyana
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread. Possibly also in French Guiana..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Guyanese Creole English (86,000 speakers)
Language Code gyn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Guyanese Creole English (86,000 speakers)
Language Code gyn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Guyanese Creole English

Primary Language:  Guyanese Creole English

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Guyanese Creole English
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
9.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
35.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more