Bonerif in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Bonerif only in Indonesia
Population
200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bonerif
People Name in Country Bonerif
Population in Indonesia 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19770
ROP3 Code 101594
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sarmi Regency, Pantai Timur subdistrict. North coast area east of Tor River mouth, Beneraf and part of Nenke villages   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sarmi Regency, Pantai Timur subdistrict. North coast area east of Tor River mouth, Beneraf and part of Nenke villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Beneraf (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bnv   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Beneraf (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bnv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Beneraf

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
63.00 %
Ethnic Religions
37.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.