Tuvans-Todzhans in Russia

The Tuvans-Todzhans have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Todzhan Tuvans are a subgroup of the larger, Tuva-speaking group in Russia. They are reindeer herders and breeders. Divorce is common among the Tuvinians. Tuvinian culture is noted for its rich, oral epic poetry. Tuvinians love music and play more than fifty different musical instruments. They have been traditionally Shamanists and Tibetan Buddhists. Today, the Todzhan Tuvans are mostly Buddhists but the influence of Shamanism is still apparent.


Ministry Obstacles

The current religions of the Tuvan people present a very different worldview than that of the Christian. A new way of thinking is necessary to come to Christ as Savior and Lord.


Outreach Ideas

The Tuva language has the complete Bible available, and other resources are also available, including the Jesus film. Pray that Russian or Mongolian Christians will be able to take these resources to the people.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

There are probably no followers of Jesus among the Todzhan Tuvans, although there are likely a few believers among the larger Tuvan group. Please pray for Tuvan believers to be taught accurately how to know and follow Christ, and that they will grow in numbers.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Pray the Tuvan peoples will be able to provide adequately for their families. They live in a harsh land.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2011-03-13
People Name General Tuvans-Todzhans
People Name in Country Tuvans-Todzhans
Population in Russia 1,900
World Population 1,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19738
ROP3 Code 115817
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Tyva Republic and Krasnoyarskiy Kray; southern Siberia near Mongolia border.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Tyva Republic and Krasnoyarskiy Kray; southern Siberia near Mongolia border..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Tuvan (1,900 speakers)
Language Code tyv   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Northeastern Tuvin
Dialect Code 17864   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tuvan (1,900 speakers)
Language Code tyv   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Northeastern Tuvin
Dialect Code 17864   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tuvan

Primary Language:  Tuvan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1996)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2002)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2011)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tuva
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Тыва дыл - Tuvinian
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
85.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Joshua Project  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.