Soyot in Russia

The Soyot have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Soyot people were once part of a cluster of peoples that eventually split into three groups. Then the Soyots themselves were nearly engulfed by the much larger Buryat groups that migrated into their homeland from Mongolia. One of their chief occupations was reindeer production, but were forced into other work under the Soviet Union. Now they are trying to revive that part of their culture since becoming a recognized people group after the fall of communism.


Where Are they Located?

The Soyot are located in Buryatia, Russia.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Although most practice Tibetan Buddhism, they are trying to go back to their Shamanistic roots in an effort to revive their dying culture. Their language is close to extinction.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Soyot in Russia.

* Pray for culturally sensitive workers to take Jesus to the Soyot people in such a way that they realize that they can embrace Him without jeopardizing their culture.
* Pray that the Soyot will know the great power of Jesus Christ over the power of spirits.
* Pray that God would send Russian, Buryat & Mongolian Christians to share the Good News of Jesus with the Soyot people.
* Ask God to open the hearts of the Soyot to make them receptive to the Gospel of Christ.
* Ask the Lord to raise up strong local churches among the Soyot.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2011-03-12
People Name General Soyot
People Name in Country Soyot
World Population 3,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19736
ROP3 Code 115818
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Tyva Republic and Krasnoyarskiy Kray; southern Siberia near Mongolia border.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Tyva Republic and Krasnoyarskiy Kray; southern Siberia near Mongolia border..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Tuvan (3,600 speakers)
Language Code tyv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tuvan (3,600 speakers)
Language Code tyv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tuvan

Primary Language:  Tuvan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1996)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2002)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2011)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tuva
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Тыва дыл - Tuvinian
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
70.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more