Foia Foia in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Foia Foia only in Papua New Guinea
Population
200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Foia Foia
People Name in Country Foia Foia
Population in Papua New Guinea 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 19682
ROP3 Code 115098
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: Middle Fly district, Bibisa village; Gulf province: Kikori district, Turama river, Moka village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: Middle Fly district, Bibisa village; Gulf province: Kikori district, Turama river, Moka village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Foia Foia (200 speakers)
Language Code ffi   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Foia Foia
Primary Language Foia Foia (200 speakers)
Language Code ffi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Foia Foia

Primary Language:  Foia Foia

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.