Silesian in Poland

The Silesian have only been reported in Poland
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Silesian
People Name in Country Silesian
Population in Poland 787,000
World Population 787,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 19679
ROP3 Code 115588
Country Poland
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Scattered, Silesian Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Poland
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Scattered, Silesian Province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Silesian (787,000 speakers)
Language Code szl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Silesian
Primary Language Silesian (787,000 speakers)
Language Code szl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Silesian

Primary Language:  Silesian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Photo Source Christopher Walker  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.