Dogon, Tebul Ure in Mali

Joshua Project has identified the Dogon, Tebul Ure only in Mali
Population
4,700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Approximately 800,000 Dogon live in a dry remote savannah area in the mid-section of Mali, stretching into Burkina Faso. Their territory includes a rocky plateau in the West and a sandy plain in the east, separated by a 400-700 meter high sheer cliff. The Dogon built their first villages in caves in this cliff, safe from the slave raids of the Fulani nomads who roamed the area. Isolated and distrustful of outsiders, they grew into a scattering of micro-communities, eventually each with a different language.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Life in the bare rocky cliffs is harsh. In many cases soil for gardens was brought in from the plains below, and pigeon dung collected from the cliff face was used as fertilizer. Since the Fulani have been subdued (since colonial times), the Dogon have spread out from the cliff onto the plateau (where onions have been introduced as a cash crop) and into the plain (where they grow millet.) They also grow rice, sorghum, peanuts, vegetables and raise livestock.


What Are Their Beliefs?

For centuries, the Dogon have resisted Islam. But as society modernizes, they are increasingly deciding that animistic religion is no longer adequate and grudgingly accept Islam, for lack of an alternative. In the few villages where Christianity has been lived out by missionaries, or locals who have become Christians elsewhere, one can indeed see the growth of the Christian faith. For example, in the village of Kani-Gogouna, each week the church community is larger than the week before, and Christians are considering building a bigger church, whereas the mosque is emptying at the same rate.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Dogon, Tebul Ure
People Name in Country Dogon, Tebul Ure
Population in Mali 4,700
World Population 4,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 19676
ROP3 Code 115022
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Koro circle, Diankabou township.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Koro circle, Diankabou township..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Dogon, Tebul Ure (4,700 speakers)
Language Code dtu   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dogon, Tebul Ure
Primary Language Dogon, Tebul Ure (4,700 speakers)
Language Code dtu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dogon, Tebul Ure

Primary Language:  Dogon, Tebul Ure

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
18.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
70.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.